Hotels

Established in April 2008, SM Hotels and Conventions Corporation (SMHCC) is guided by its mission to be the leading hotel and convention company in the Philippines and its vision to build and operate hote;s and convention centers that take pride in Filipino warmth and hospitality. The SMHCC portfolio is comprised of eight hotel properties and over 38,000 square meters of convetion space.

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which SM Hotels and Convention Corp. (SMHCC) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) of the https://smhotels.com.ph/ website (“Site”). This Privacy Policy applies to the Site and all products and services offered by SM Hotels and Convention Corp. (SMHCC).

Personal identification information

We may collect personal identification information from Users in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to: when Users visit our Site, fill out a form, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Site. Users may visit our Site anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personal identification information, except that it may prevent them from engaging in certain Site-related activities.

Non-personal identification information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users, their means of connection to our Site (such as the operating system), the Internet service providers utilized, and other similar information.

Web browser cookies

Our Site may use “cookies” to enhance User experience. The User’s web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. The User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Site may not function properly.

How we use collected information

SM Hotels and Convention Corp. (SMHCC) may collect and use the User’s personal information for the following purposes:

a. To improve customer service. Information you provide helps us respond to your customer service requests and support needs more efficiently.

b. To improve our Site. We may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.

c. To send periodic emails. We may also use the email address to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests.

How we protect your information

We adopt appropriate data collection, storage and processing practices, and security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on our Site. Our Site is in compliance with PCI DSS requirements in order to create as secure of an environment as possible for Users.

Sharing your personal information

We do not sell, trade, or rent the User’s personal identification information to others. We may share generic aggregated demographic information not linked to any personal identification information regarding visitors and users with our business partners, trusted affiliates and advertisers for the purposes outlined above.

Third-party websites

Users may find advertising or other content on our Site that link to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors, and other third parties. We do not control the content or links that appear on these sites and are not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to or from our Site. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Site, is subject to that website’s own terms and policies.

Your rights under the Data Privacy Act

As a User, you have the following rights under the Data Privacy Act:

a. You have the right to be informed of the collection and processing of your personal data, the purpose for which they will be processed, among others. Thus, you are required to read this Privacy Policy before giving your consent to the collection and processing of your personal data. If you have questions, please do not hesitate to ask us questions or clarifications and you may also contact our Data Protection Officer;

b. You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data. You will be given an option or opportunity to withhold your consent to the processing of your personal data whenever SM Hotels and Conventions Corp. (SMHCC) communicates with you or by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

c. You have the right to have reasonable access to your personal data by notifying our Data Protection Officer;

d. You have the right to rectify or correct any inaccuracy or error in your personal data by submitting your request for rectification or correction to our Data Protection Officer;

e. You have the right to suspend, withdraw or order the blocking, removal or destruction of your personal data in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act. Please notify our Data Protection Officer if you wish to exercise this right;

f. You have the right to obtain a copy of your data in an electronic or structured format if the same is processed by electronic means and in a structured and commonly used format by submitting your request to our Data Protection Officer; and

g. You have the right to be indemnified if you incur damages due to inaccurate, incomplete, outdated, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

SM Hotels and Convention Corp. (SMHCC) has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. When we do, we will revise the updated date at the bottom of this page. We encourage Users to frequently check this page for any changes to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. You acknowledge and agree that it is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically and become aware of modifications.

Your acceptance of these terms

By using this Site, you signify your acceptance of this policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our Site. Your continued use of the Site following the posting of changes to this policy will be deemed your acceptance of those changes.

If you consent to the collection and processing of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy, such consent shall be valid for the purpose for which they are collected or ten (10) years, whichever is shorter, or as may be required by applicable law or when necessary as provided by the Data Privacy Act, or unless you have expressly withdrawn such consent.

Contacting us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this site, please contact us at:
SM Hotels and Convention Corp. (SMHCC)

https://smhotels.com.ph/
10th Floor One E-com Center

Sunset Drive, Mall of Asia Complex
Pasay City, 1300 Philippines
+63 2 8857 0100
dpo@smhotelsandconventions.com

This document was last updated on June 14, 2021.

SustainablySafe Program
×

SM Hotels and Conventions Corp. (SMHCC)

COVID-19 UPDATE:

We have been closely monitoring the evolving situation brought about by COVID-19 and the health and safety guidelines set by the World Health Organization (WHO) and the Philippine government. We would like to assure you that the health and safety of our guests and our colleagues have always been of paramount importance to us. Given the current situation we are all in, we fully understand your heightened concern on hygiene as this is likewise foremost in all our initiatives. In response to this unprecedented situation, measures are underway at our Hotel to ensure your safety and comfort on your next visit.

Health and Safety Guidelines

Guided by the health care expertise of WHO and the Philippine Department of Health, our new health and safety program, SustainablySafe, provides clear procedures that guide our employees to take care of the guests and each other. On top of the best practices we have continuously performed, additional proactive and precautionary actions crucial to the safety and security of each guest and staff have been implemented. These points, along with prospective innovations and applications in operations, encompass and comprise the goals of the SustainablySafe initiative, the ultimate goal of which is to provide guests with the utmost safety and quality of experience.

As we welcome you back to our hotel, we have taken a series of precautionary measures including:

  • All guests are required to wear face masks prior to entry into the hotel or car service. If the guest does not have one, it will be provided for him / her;
  • Cars are disinfected before and after each use;
    Disinfectant floor mats are located at the entrance of the hotel to sanitize footwear;
  • Guests are subjected to temperature reading and hand sanitation at the entrance;
  • Reception desk are disinfected before attending to each guest;
  • Guests are to fill-in a health and travel history form upon check-in;
  • Room keys and credit cards are sanitized prior to handing them to the guests.
    All guestrooms will include a basic safety kit consisting of facial mask, hand sanitizers and wipes;
  • All public areas will have hand sanitizing stations at strategic locations for guests to use;
  • Guestrooms are thoroughly disinfected and sanitized before each guest occupancy using clinical grade disinfectant and UV sterilizing equipment;
  • Regular disinfection and deep cleaning of high traffic areas (like lobbies, facilities, function rooms, toilets and food outlets) and frequently touched areas (like handles and handrails, elevator panes, remote controls, light switches, and toilet fixtures);
  • Laundry is cleaned by DOH-accredited providers, where linen is processed at 83°C to kill microbial life that causes disease or the fermentation of bacteria;
  • Conducting 24-hour continuous fresh air intake in all guest rooms and corridors to ensure the best possible air ventilation to deter contamination and transmission;
  • Guestroom flatware and glassware are sanitized through dishwashing machines as opposed to the typical practice using sinks to avoid contact and ensure complete cleanliness;
  • Social distancing will be strictly enforced in all restaurants and public areas;
  • Firm execution of social distancing amongst staff, who will also assist, enable, and ensure that guests are able to practice social distancing in all areas of the property;
  • Staff wears masks, gloves, face shields, and other PPEs at all times when on-duty;

These activities and efforts have so far just been the beginning. We will incessantly pursue the highest standards of excellence and adhere to the stringent protocols that meet international standards and implement them whenever possible.

For any further updates, please check our website from time to time as we will constantly update our information.

We look forward to welcoming you back to our hotels and convention centers.

COVID-19 Safety Protocols

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart